Volumn 78, Issue 2, 1998, Pages 255-326
[…] See id.
  • 173
    • 85067328537 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • In Henningsen, the court found the fact that all manufacturers disclaimed warranties "inimicable to the public welfare." Henningsen v. Bloomfield Motors, Inc., 161 A.2d 69, 87 (N.J. 1960).
  • 174
    • 85067326572 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See infra Parts III-V. (discussing mandatory arbitration in the securities industry and its effects on customers and employees).
  • 175
    • 85067323466 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • U.C.C. § 2-302 provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to the commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination. U.C.C. § 2-302 (1972).
  • 176
    • 85067325609 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Leff, supra note 143, at 487. Professor Leff grouped contract defenses into two categories. See id. The first group relates to objections to the "process of contracting" including fraud and duress.