Majoritarian and Counter-Majoritarian Difficulties: Democracy, Distrust, and Disclosure in American Land-Use Jurisprudence
[…] -
(1995)
Yale L.J.
, vol.105
, pp. 107
-
-
Schacter, J.S.1
-
168
-
-
84865898514
-
-
See Coalition for Econ. Equity, 122 F.3d at 697. The amendment to California's constitution states that "[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." CAL. CONST. art. I, § 31(a)
-
See Coalition for Econ. Equity, 122 F.3d at 697. The amendment to California's constitution states that "[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." CAL. CONST. art. I, § 31(a).
-
-
-
-
169
-
-
1542419516
-
-
See Coalition for Econ. Equity, 122 F.3d at 711
-
See Coalition for Econ. Equity, 122 F.3d at 711.
-
-
-
-
170
-
-
1542734209
-
-
517 U.S. 620 (1996)
-
517 U.S. 620 (1996).
-
-
-
-
171
-
-
1542419515
-
-
note
-