Majoritarian and Counter-Majoritarian Difficulties: Democracy, Distrust, and Disclosure in American Land-Use Jurisprudence
[…] Wade would have been overruled).
-
(1997)
Am. Spectator
, pp. 60
-
-
Eastland, T.1
-
34
-
-
84865899505
-
-
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4
-
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4.
-
-
-
-
35
-
-
84865899506
-
-
The Supreme Court is the sole court expressly established by the Constitution. "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1
-
The Supreme Court is the sole court expressly established by the Constitution. "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1.
-
-
-
-
36
-
-
84865888417
-
-
"[T]he supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 2
-