Majoritarian and Counter-Majoritarian Difficulties: Democracy, Distrust, and Disclosure in American Land-Use Jurisprudence
[…] III, § 2.
-
-
-
-
30
-
-
84865888419
-
-
See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2
-
See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.
-
-
-
-
31
-
-
84865899509
-
-
"The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1
-
"The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1.
-
-
-
-
32
-
-
1542419528
-
-
See id.
-
See id.
-
-
-
-
33
-
-
0345865381
-
Deactivate the Courts
-
Mar.
-
However, the President's discretion in appointing Supreme Court Justices will be significantly narrowed if the Senate is controlled by the opposite party.