Majoritarian and Counter-Majoritarian Difficulties: Democracy, Distrust, and Disclosure in American Land-Use Jurisprudence
[…] -
"[T]he courts were designed to be an intermediate body between the people and the legislature, in order, among other things, to keep the latter within the limits assigned to their authority." THE FEDERALIST No. 78, at 229 (Alexander Hamilton) (Roy P. Fairfield ed., Johns Hopkins 2d ed. 1981).
-
-
-
-
29
-
-
84865899510
-
-
"The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority . . . ." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2
-
"The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority . . . ." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2.
-
-
-
-
30
-
-
84865888419
-
-
See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2
-
See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.
-
-
-
-
31
-
-
84865899509
-
-