FED. R. EVID. 703; see also infra text accompanying note 26 (text of rule 703).
[…] -
-
-
-
487
-
-
1542748940
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., United States v. Balfany, 965 F.2d 575, 581 (8th Cir. 1992) (admitting statements made to social worker); United States v. Provost, 875 F.2d 172, 176-77 (8th Cir. 1989) (same); DeNoyer, 811 F.2d at 438 (same).
-
-
-
-
488
-
-
1542433973
-
-
note
-
See Mosteller, supra note 15, at 262; see also UNIF. R. EVID. 63(12)(b). The Uniform Rules of Evidence required that the statement relate to "an issue of declarant's bodily condition." Id.
-
-
-
-
489
-
-
1542643674
-
-
note
-
See 42 U.S.C. § 300e-1(4)(A) (1994) (defining the term "medical group" as including "health professionals licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy and of such other licensed health professionals (including . . . psychologists)") (emphasis added); 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a)(13) (1994) (precluding the provision of services which are not "medically or psychologically necessary to . . . diagnose or treat a mental or physical illness") (emphasis added); ALA. CODE § 34-26-1(b) (1991) (Psychologists may not