FED. R. EVID. 703; see also infra text accompanying note 26 (text of rule 703).
[…] This section applies only to a statement made by a victim who is a minor at the time of the proceedings, provided the statement was made when the victim was under the age of 12 describing any act, or attempted act, of child abuse or neglect. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1253 (West 1995).
-
-
-
-
421
-
-
1542538797
-
-
note
-
In addition, at the time of the proceeding at which the hearsay statement is introduced the declarant must be a minor. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1253.
-
-
-
-
422
-
-
1542643733
-
-
note
-
See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1252. The hearsay exception created by section 1253 is subject to the trustworthiness requirement of the preceding section, which provides: "Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." Id.
-
-
-
-
423
-
-
1542433979
-
-
note
-