Prying Open the Doors of the All-Male Club
[…] -
-
Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 78 (1984)
-
See Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 78 (1984).
-
-
-
-
14
-
-
85086806429
-
Freedom of Association: The Attack on Single-Sex College Social Organizations
-
Note, n.4
-
As of 1983, 40 states and the District of Columbia had enacted public accommodation statutes. See Note, Freedom of Association: The Attack on Single-Sex College Social Organizations, 4 YALE L. & POL'Y REV. 426, 426 & n.4 (1986).
-
(1986)
Yale L. & Pol'y Rev.
, vol.4
, pp. 426
-
-
-
15
-
-
85086808253
-
-
note
-
Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a to 2000a-6 (1988), which provides that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin," id. § 2000a(a), is the most important of these statutes. Others include 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1982, 1985 (1988), the Fair Housing Act, id. §§ 3601-3631, and title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, id. §§ 2000e to 2000e-17.
-
-
-
-
16
-
-
85086806229
-
-
note
-
They accomplished this either through specific private club exemptions, see, e.g., Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(e) (1988) (exempting "a private club or other establishment not in fact open to the public"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 10:5-5(l) (West Supp. 1990) (excluding "distinctly private" clubs and institutions), or through narrow definitions of "public accommodation," see, e.g., United States Jaycees v. Massachusetts Comm'n Against Discrimination, 391 Mass. 594, 608, 463 N.E.2d 1151, 1159 (1984).
-
-