Lawyers at EPA say it will drop pollution cases
[…] -
(2003)
BNA Daily Report for Executives
-
-
Ferullo, M.1
-
3
-
-
0742329752
-
-
note
-
123 Cong. Rec. H36327-36334, S36250-36259 (Nov. 1, 1977). As enacted on August 7, 1977, the new Part C prevention of significant deterioration (PSD) program required preconstruction permitting only for entirely new sources classified as "major." However, three months later on November 1, 1977, in a "technical and conforming amendment," Congress expanded the PSD program to apply also to "modifications." The technical amendment added the following definition of "construction" in section 169(2)(C) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. §7479(2)(C): "The term 'construction' when used in connection with any source or facility, includes the modification (as defined in section 111(a)) of any source or facility." (Emphasis added.)
-
-
-
-
4
-
-
0742329753
-
-
Wisconsin Electric Power Co. (WEPCO) vs. Reilly, 893 F.2d 901 (7th Cir. 1990)
-
Wisconsin Electric Power Co. (WEPCO) vs. Reilly, 893 F.2d 901 (7th Cir. 1990).
-
-
-
-
5
-
-
0742312035
-
-