Water Quality and Health
[…] Co. v. Board of Envtl. Protection, 595 A.2d 438, 442-43 (Me. 1991) (holding that, in "reviewing a forty year [FERC] license for compliance with water quality . . . standards," it was proper for the State to consider goals set forth in the designated uses). The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' approach to permitting accords with EPA's view of certification, A Corps regulation, which sets forth general policies for reviewing applications for all Department of the Army permits, describes how the agency will evaluate "activities which may adversely affect the quality of waters." 33 C.F.R. §320.4(d) (1995). The rule provides: The evaluation [of the proposed activity's compliance with applicable water quality requirements] should include the consideration of both point and non-point sources of pollution. It should be noted, however, that the Clean Water Act assigns responsibility for control of non-point sources of pollution to the states. Certification of compliance with applicable effluent limitations and water quality standards required under provisions of section 401 of the Clean Water Act will be considered conclusive with respect to water quality considerations.... Id. Note that many of the long-range water quality impacts of Corps-permitted activities, such as dams and wetland fills (collectively labeled "hydromodification"), are nonpoint source pollution.