Water Quality and Health
[…] Washington Dep't of Ecology, 114 S. Ct. 1900, 1914 (1994)
-
PUD No. 1 v. Washington Dep't of Ecology, 114 S. Ct. 1900, 1914 (1994).
-
-
-
-
494
-
-
33749093348
-
-
note
-
See 33 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1)-(2). For instance, grazing might be incompatible with maintaining the high stream values in a watershed with steep slopes and highly erodible soils; or extended rest from grazing might be required to restore soil and vegetative conditions, and hence water quality, in a watershed that has been impacted by many years of heavy overgrazing. See, e.g., RIPARIAN RESTORATION, supra note 427. Cf. 33 U.S.C. § 1343(c)(2) (prohibiting issuance of a §402 permit for ocean discharges "where insufficient information exists on any proposed discharge to make a reasonable judgment on any of the guidelines [relating to environmental effects] established pursuant to this subsection").
-
-
-
-
495
-
-
33749101476
-
-
note
-