Water Quality and Health
[…] United States, 114 S. Ct. 655, 659 (1994) (read statutes to give independent effect to all provisions). See also National Wildlife Fed'n v. Gorsuch, 693 F.2d at 172 ("Congress [in §506(6)] used restrictive phrasing-'the term "pollutant" means dredged spoil, [etc.]'-rather than the looser phrase 'includes,' used elsewhere in the Act."; footnote omitted, emphasis in original); Ransel, supra note 13, at 269 ("[wjhere Congress took the trouble separately to define these terms, the argument that 'any discharge' in section 401 is no broader than the definition of 'discharge of pollutant' [is] only wishful thinking"). EPA's rule at 40 C.F.R. §122.2 (1995) (providing that "[d]ischarge when used without qualification means the 'discharge of a pollutant' " (second emphasis added)), is inapposite. It applies only to parts 122, 123, and 124 of EPA's regulations, which pertain to permits issued pursuant to §402 of the Act (known as NPDES permits, for the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System established by that section). Id.