Water Quality and Health
[…] Indeed, instead of relying on economics, both ranchers and agencies often cite maintenance of the ranching lifestyle and cultural traditions to justify continuing grazing programs. GAO, RANGELAND MANAGEMENT: BLM's HOT DESERT PROGRAM MERITS RECONSIDERATION 3, 49-50 (Nov. 1991); JACOBS, supra note 427, at 500-01, 504-05.
-
(1995)
The New York Times
, pp. 18
-
-
Egan, T.1
-
476
-
-
33749097328
-
-
note
-
See Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. §315b (1994) ("grazing privileges ... shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands"); FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. §1752(h) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed as modifying in any way [existing law] with respect to the creation of right, title, interest or estate in or to public lands or lands in National Forests by issuance of grazing permits and leases.").
-
-
-
-
477
-
-
33749087548