Water Quality and Health
[…] See WETLANDS AND 401 CERTIFICATION, supra note 13, at 35-36 (noting that, for wetlands certifications decisions, useful resource information may be available from other agency programs, such as The Nature Conservancy's Natural Heritage Program, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's Wetlands Values Data Base, etc.)
-
-
-
-
316
-
-
33749104423
-
-
note
-
E.g., 40 C.F.R. §124.85(a)(1) (1995) ("The permit applicant always bears the burden of persuading the Agency that a permit authorizing pollutants to be discharged should be issued and not denied. This burden does not shift."). See also APA, 5 U.S.C. §556(d) (1994) ("Except as otherwise provide by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.").
-
-
-
-
317
-
-
33749108212
-
-
note
-
33 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1). See also id. §1341(a)(2) ("[i]f the imposition of conditions cannot insure such compliance [with applicable water quality requirements] such agency shall not issue such license or permit"); id. §1341(a)(4) (providing for suspending a license or permit if it is determined that operation of a facility, for which a construction license was certified, will violate water quality requirements); id. §1341(a)(5) (providing for suspending a license or permit upon entering of a judgment