Water Quality and Health
[…] Moreover, a "State's authority under Section 401 includes consideration of a broad range of chemical, physical, and biological impacts." WETLANDS AND 401 CERTIFICATION, supra note 13, at 6.
-
-
-
-
261
-
-
33749099018
-
-
note
-
33 U.S.C. §1341(a)(3). This paragraph provides in relevant part: The certification obtained ... with respect to the construction of any facility shall fulfill the requirements of this subsection with respect to certification in connection with any other Federal license or permit required for the operation of such facility unless, after notice to the certifying State, agency, or Administrator, . . . the State ... notifies such agency ... that there is no longer reasonable assurance that there will be compliance with the applicable provisions ... of this title because of changes since the construction license or permit certification was issued in (A) the construction or operation of the facility, (B) the characteristics of the waters into which such discharge is made, (C) the water quality criteria applicable to such waters or (D) applicable effluent limitations or other requirements. See also id. §1341(a)(4) (providing for review of the activity by the certifying agency prior to its commencement if the activity is not subject to a federal operating permit).
-
-
-
-
262
-
-
33749089538
-
-
Id. §1341 (a)(5) (emphasis added).
-
Id. §1341 (a)(5) (emphasis added).
-
-
-
-
263
-
-
33749094398
-
-
note
-
Livestock grazing serves as an example.