Water Quality and Health
[…] -
-
33 U.S.C. §1365
-
33 U.S.C. §1365.
-
-
-
-
339
-
-
33749086381
-
-
note
-
See 40 C.F.R. §124.55(e) (1995) (review and appeals of state certifications "shall be made through the applicable procedures of the State," and not through federal appeal procedures); H.R. REP. No. 911, at 66, 122, reprinted in LEGISLATIVE HISTORY, VOL. 1, supra note 29, at 809 ("If a State refuses to give a certification, the courts of that State are the forum in which the applicant must challenge the refusal . . . ."); id. at 811 (rejecting any intent to authorize EPA to review all state certifications). See also 33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(2) ("Nothing in [NEPA] shall be deemed to-(A) authorize any Federal agency ... to review ... the adequacy of any certification under section 1341 of this title [CWA § 401]"); Roosevelt Campobello Int'l Park Comm'n v. EPA, 684 F.2d 1041,1056 (1st Cir. 1982) (rejecting EPA authority to review state certifications, and citing CWA §511(c)(2)); Keating v.