Volumn 107, Issue 5, 1994, Pages 963-1024
[…] • Duke L.J. , vol.1980 , pp. 607
    • Till, K.1
  • 224
    • 85086348090 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See Adoption of Safe Harbor Rule for Projections: Final Rule, Securities Act Release No. 33-6084, 44 Fed. Reg. 38,810, 38,811-14 (July 2, 1979).
  • 225
    • 85086350137 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 17 C.F.R. § 230.175 (1993). Significantly, Rule 175 was adopted pursuant to the Commission's general rulemaking authority under § 19(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77s(a) (1988), and §§ 3(b) and 23(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78c(b), 78w(a)(1) (1988), to define terms and to make "such rules and regulations as may be necessary to implement the provisions" of the Acts. 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (1988). By contrast, § 10(b) was adopted pursuant to the legislative form of delegation that some cases and commentators argue commands the greatest degree of judicial deference. See e.g., SCHWARTZ, supra note 88, ch. 2. Thus, even if some commentators have questioned the Commission's basis of authority for adopting Rule 175, see, e.g., Elkind, supra note 205, at 356-59, the foundation underlying a disimplication of Rule 10b-5 would be less open to debate.
    • 17 C.F.R. § 230.175 (1993). Significantly, Rule 175 was adopted pursuant to the Commission's general rulemaking authority under § 19(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77s(a) (1988), and §§ 3(b) and 23(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78c(b), 78w(a)(1) (1988), to define terms and to make "such rules and regulations as may be necessary to implement the provisions" of the Acts. 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (1988). By contrast, § 10(b) was adopted pursuant to the legislative form of delegation that some cases and commentators argue commands the greatest degree of judicial deference.