15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1994)
[…] -
-
-
-
107
-
-
33750238896
-
-
See EASTERBROOK & FISCHEL, supra note 51, at 335-36
-
See EASTERBROOK & FISCHEL, supra note 51, at 335-36.
-
-
-
-
108
-
-
33750225273
-
-
See Fischel, supra note 4, at 1063
-
See Fischel, supra note 4, at 1063.
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
33750265864
-
-
note
-
Companies can contract around the registration requirements of the securities laws in certain limited circumstances if the securities to be sold are offered only to a small number of sophisticated investors. See, e.g., Rule 144A, 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A (1996). The antifraud rules, however, cannot be contracted around even in these circumstances. See id. preliminary note 1 ("This section relates solely to the application of section 5 of the [1933] Act and not to antifraud or other provisions of the federal securities laws.").
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
33750280053
-
-
The mandatory nature of the antifraud rules also reflects Congress's determination that investors should not have to rely on common law remedies in tort or contract. See infra Part IV
-