United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Smith, 807 F.2d 122, 123-24 (8th Cir. 1986) (citing Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 645-46 (1974))
[…] -
Id. (quoting Pioneer Inv. Servs. v. Brunswick Assocs., 507 U.S. 380 (1993)).
-
-
-
-
433
-
-
3042959270
-
-
3d College ed.
-
WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD DICTIONARY 887 (3d College ed. 1986). An alternative, more expansive dictionary definition of the term "motor vehicle" can be found. See, e.g., American Heritage Desk Dictionary 629 (1981) ("Any self-propelled motor-powered vehicle that travels on wheels but does not run on rails.").
-
(1986)
Webster's New World Dictionary
, pp. 887
-
-
-
434
-
-
84865954111
-
-
See Greenway, 71 F.3d at 1179 (noting that Chapter 301 of the Transportation Code, 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(6) (1994), defines the term "motor vehicle" as "any vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power manufactured primarily for use on the public streets, roads and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line"). See also Willison v. Race (In re Race), 198 B.R. 740, 743 (W.D. Mo. 1996) (dicta)
-
See Greenway, 71 F.3d at 1179 (noting that Chapter 301 of the Transportation Code, 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(6) (1994), defines the term "motor vehicle" as "any vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power manufactured primarily for use on the public streets, roads and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line"). See also Willison v. Race (In re Race), 198 B.R. 740, 743 (W.D. Mo. 1996) (dicta).
-
-
-
-
435
-
-
3042983265
-
-
See, e.g., Willison v. Race, 159 B.R. 857 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1993), rev'd, 192 B.R. 949 (W.D. Mo. 1995)
-
See, e.g., Willison v. Race, 159 B.R. 857 (Bankr.