Murdock v. Pennsylvania, 319 U.S. 105, 110 (1943)
[…] -
(1988)
Down and out in Richmond, Virginia: The Distribution of Assets in Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Proceedings Closed during 1984-1987
-
-
Herbert, M.J.1
Pacetti, D.E.2
-
398
-
-
33750224726
-
-
note
-
While that may be rational creditor behavior, it would likely violate the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, which prohibits discriminating in the extension of credit based on such factors. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (1994) ("It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction ... on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status ....").
-
-
-
-
399
-
-
33750276642
-
-
Thomas v. Anchorage Equal Rights Comm'n, 165 F.3d 692 (9th Cir. 1999), opinion withdrawn on grant of reh'g by Thomas v. Anchorage Equal Rights Comm'n, 192 F.3d 1208 (9th Cir. 1999)
-
Thomas v.