-
-
supra note 18
-
Hobbs, supra note 18, at 520 (noting that if an entity level tax were based on limited liability, one "would have to determine whether the test would be based on statutory limited liability or whether all of the facts and circumstances would have to be examined, such as personal guarantees, insurance, and perhaps even the nature of the business being conducted").
-
-
-
Hobbs1
-
384
-
-
0347353187
-
-
note
-
The Treasury has taken this approach in the current default classification rules for foreign eligible entities under the check-the-box regulations. Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(ii). The federal check-the-box regulations include an exception that "if the underlying statute or law allows the entity to specify in its organizational documents whether the members will have limited liability, the organizational documents may also be relevant." Id. See supra notes 189-97 and accompanying text, for a discussion of the foreign check-the-box regulations.
-
-
-
-
385
-
-
0346722759
-
-
note
-