-
(2000)
Tax Planning for Domestic & Foreign Partnerships, LLCs, Joint Ventures & Other Strategic Alliances
, vol.1
, pp. 81
-
-
Stephens, T.M.1
Housey, P.J.2
-
313
-
-
0346092204
-
-
note
-
Note that an entity that is classified under the default rules retains that classification, regardless of changes in members' liability, unless it makes an election to change it. Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(a).
-
-
-
-
314
-
-
0346722781
-
-
supra note 188
-
Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(ii). "A member has personal liability if the creditors of the entity may seek satisfaction of all or any portion of the debts or claims against the entity from the member by reason of him being a member, as opposed to collateral guarantees or undertaking that he may have made." Cuff, supra note 188, at 69.
-
-
-
Cuff1
-
315
-
-
0347983530
-
-
note
-
Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(2)(ii). This is qualified by an exception which provides that a foreign entity's organizational documents may be relevant if limited liability can be specified in them. Id. (providing that "if the underlying statute or law allows the entity to specify in its organizational documents whether the members will have limited liability, the organizational documents may also be relevant").
-
-
-
-
316
-
-
0347353216
-
-
supra note 188
-
Cuff, supra note 188, at 69. Consider the following example provided by Cuff: An entity is formed under the laws of a foreign jurisdiction and operates business activities within the United States. The entity has two members, who are foreigners.