See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-80-107 (1997) (providing that courts "shall apply the case law which interprets the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Colorado law"); MINN. STAT. § 422B.303(2) (1995) ("The case law that states the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Minnesota law also applies to limited liability companies."); WASH. REV. CODE § 25.15.060 (1997) (stating that LLC members shall be liable "to the extent that shareholders of a Washington business corporation would be liable in analogous circumstances," and stating that courts "may consider the factors and policies set forth in established case law with regard to piercing the corporate veil"). See also CAL. CORP. CODE § 17101(b) (West Supp. 1997); HAW. REV. STAT. § 428-1202 (Michie 1997); N.D. CENT CODE § 10-32-29(3) (1995); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 183.0304(2) (West Supp. 1996). Some commentators would apply the existing law of veil piercing to LLCs.