25 Fordham Urb. L.J. 357, 388 panel discussion comments of Stephen Gillers
[…] A, art. XI, § 4(F) (West 1998)
-
See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. tit. 2, subch. A, art. XI, § 4(F) (West 1998).
-
-
-
-
83
-
-
0346813358
-
-
note
-
IOLTA funds may not be used in matters that might reasonably be expected to result in a fee award from public funds or the opposing party unless the adequate legal services were not otherwise available to the person. See id.
-
-
-
-
84
-
-
0346813359
-
-
See id. § 51.903(c)-(d)
-
See id. § 51.903(c)-(d).
-
-
-
-
85
-
-
0348074265
-
-
See id. § 51.903(g)
-
See id. § 51.903(g).
-
-
-
-
86
-
-
0346182945
-
-
See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.08.260 (West 1998)
-
See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.08.260 (West 1998).
-
-
-
-
87
-
-
0347445278
-
-
note
-
For example, Washington's general revenue statute provides that access to information does not cover "confidential information protected by the United States Constitution, the state Constitution, the attorney-client privilege, and applicable rules of attorney conduct." Id. § 43.08.260(7)(a)(ii)(b)(i).
-
-
-
-
88
-
-
0348074264
-
-
note
-
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.08.260 provides: Any money appropriated by the legislature from the public safety and education account pursuant to RCW 43.08.250 or from any other state fund or account for civil representation of indigent persons shall be used solely for the purpose of contracting with qualified legal aid programs for legal representation of indigent persons in matters relating to: (a) Domestic relations and family law matters, (b) public assistance and health care, (c) housing and utilities, (d) social security, (e) mortgage foreclosures, (f) home protection bankruptcies, (g) consumer fraud and unfair sales practices, (h) rights of residents of long-term care facilities, (i) wills, estates, and living wills, (j) elder abuse, and (k) guardianship.
-
-
-
-
89
-
-
0346182950
-
-
note
-