Law and the Methodology of Law
[…] Id. § 208; see also U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (2000).
-
-
-
-
108
-
-
84923728196
-
-
105 F.3d 1147 (7th Cir. 1997)
-
105 F.3d 1147 (7th Cir. 1997).
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
84923728195
-
-
note
-
Id. at 1148. The facts of the case are a bit richer than that brief rendition, but Easterbrook's statement of them in terms of the Contract issue accommodates the application of his analysis to a broader array of more technologically sophisticated contracting forms.
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
84923728194
-
-
note
-
See U.C.C. § 1-103 (2000) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.") While it is not so clear that Section 2-207 of the Code is wholly inapposite on the Hill facts, the court treated the Contracts issue as a matter of common law and thereby said something about the common law bargain