Volumn 112, Issue 4, 1999, Pages 829-901
[…] See id.
  • 177
    • 84866816567 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1
    • U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1.
  • 178
    • 33750860611 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See Williams, 325 U.S. at 229-30, 239. The Court held that the Full Faith and Credit Clause presented no barrier largely because no party opposed to the divorce had appeared in the Nevada proceedings, see id. at 230, and the record supported a finding that Nevada had lacked jurisdiction, see id. at 234.
  • 179
    • 33750888950 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Section 14-183 of the General Statutes of North Carolina provided, in relevant part: If any person, being married, shall contract a marriage with any other person outside of this state, which marriage would be punishable as bigamous if contracted within this state, and shall thereafter cohabit with such person in this state, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of bigamy. Williams, 325 U.S. at 227 & n.1 (quoting N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-183 (1943)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
  • 180
    • 33750878088 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • State v. Williams, 29 S.E.2d 744 (N.C. 1944)
    • State v. Williams, 29 S.E.2d 744 (N.C. 1944).
  • 181