Volumn 74, Issue 4, 1999, Pages 1033-1117
[…] L. Rev. 329 (1986).
    • (1986) S. Cal. L. Rev. , vol.59 , pp. 329
    • Scott, R.E.1
  • 350
    • 27144517325 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See, e.g., Katz, supra note 254, at 273
    • See, e.g., Katz, supra note 254, at 273.
  • 351
    • 27144460127 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Schwartz & Reidenberg, supra note 1, at 280
    • Schwartz & Reidenberg, supra note 1, at 280.
  • 352
    • 27144550658 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id
    • Id.
  • 353
    • 27144460240 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See N.Y. Gen. Oblg. Law § 5-702 (McKinney 1989) (requiring consumer agreements to be "[w]ritten in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and every day meanings"). Arguably, the Plain Language Law does not apply to the Privacy Notice because the statute governs only written agreements, and the Notice may not be an agreement Still, properly construed, the Plain Language Law should have some persuasive effect on virtually all documents for consumers.