Volumn 74, Issue 4, 1999, Pages 1033-1117
[…] • 447
    • 27144529829 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See 2 Richard A. Lord, A Treatise on the Law of Contracts §§ 6:3, 6:49, at 17-18, 561 (14th ed. 1991); 1 Joseph M. Perillo, Corbin on Contracts § 3.18, at 402-07 (rev. ed. 1993). Some exceptions appear in Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 69 (1981).
  • 448
    • 27144548265 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Courts will, however, sometimes infer a tacit agreement to modify a contract from silence. See Corbin on Contracts, supra note 341, § 3.18 at 564.
  • 449
    • 27144550656 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • 47 U.S.C. § 543(f) (1994). This section also provides that "a subscriber's failure to refuse a cable operator's proposal to provide such service or equipment shall not be deemed to be an affirmative request for such service or equipment" 47 U.S.C. § 543(f); see also 47 C.F.R. § 76.981 (1999).
  • 450
    • 84866797283 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See 16 C.F.R. § 425 (1999)
    • See 16 C.F.R. § 425 (1999).
  • 451
    • 84866806637 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 16 C.F.R. § 425.1(a)(1)
    • 16 C.F.R. § 425.1(a)(1).
  • 452