This book is still in print; see reprint edition by Ayer Co., Salem, New Hampshire (1991)
[…] -
(1986)
Atlanta J. & Const.
-
-
Espy, W.1
-
73
-
-
0346573880
-
Recordings
-
May 9, attached as Exhibits 37 and 38
-
Watt Espy, Leo Frank's Due-Process Pardon Raises Concern for Others' Rights, Atlanta J. & Const., Mar. 29, 1986, at A11. See generally Lynn Van Matre, Recordings, Chicago Trib., May 9, 1996, at 6, attached as Exhibits 37 and 38.
-
(1996)
Chicago Trib.
, pp. 6
-
-
Van Matre, L.1
-
74
-
-
0347204155
-
-
note
-
See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9, which states: (a) In all criminal cases except impeachment the Governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the recommendation in writing of a majority of the Board of Pardons, and in the case of a sentence of death or life imprisonment, on the unanimous recommendation in writing of the Board of Pardons, after full hearing in open session, upon due public notice. The recommendation, with the reasons therefor at length, shall be delivered to the Governor and a copy thereof shall be kept on file in the office of the Lieutenant Governor in a docket kept for that purpose. (b) The Board of Pardons shall consist of the Lieutenant Governor who shall be chairman, the Attorney General and three members appointed by the Governor with the consent of a majority of the members elected to the Senate for terms of six years. The three members appointed by the Governor shall be residents of Pennsylvania. One shall be a crime victim; one a corrections expert; and the third a doctor of medicine, psychiatrist or psychologist. The board shall keep records of its actions, which shall at all times be open for public inspection.
-
-
-
-
75
-
-
0345942740
-
-
See 1984-88 Pa. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 18 (April 21, 1987), attached as Exhibit 39
-
See 1984-88 Pa. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 18 (April 21, 1987), attached as Exhibit 39.
-
-
-
-
76
-
-
25744469025
-
'Molly' Leader Said Doomed for Aiding Fellow Miners
-