This book is still in print; see reprint edition by Ayer Co., Salem, New Hampshire (1991)
[…] -
(1997)
Baltimore Sun
-
-
Waldron, T.W.1
-
44
-
-
0347204147
-
-
Pardon Proclamation (for Jerome S. Cardin), Md. Exec. Dep't (Sept. 2, 1994), attached as Exhibit 20
-
Pardon Proclamation (for Jerome S. Cardin), Md. Exec. Dep't (Sept. 2, 1994), attached as Exhibit 20.
-
-
-
-
45
-
-
0347204149
-
-
note
-
See Cal. Const. art. V, § 8(a), which states: Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it. The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.
-
-
-
-
46
-
-
0347834056
-
-
note
-
The only other constitutional limitation on the California governor is that he may not pardon an individual who has been twice convicted of a felony except on the recommendation of at least four judges of the state Supreme Court.
-
-
-
-
47
-
-
85039490476
-
Dead Man's Name Finally to be Cleared; Crime: Investigator Shows Murder Confession 68 Years Ago Was Coerced
-
Apr. 15, attached as Exhibit 21
-