Pub. L. No. 94-142, 89 Stat. 773 (1975) (codified at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401-1461 (1976))
[…] -
-
-
-
429
-
-
84866210666
-
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.552(d)
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.552(d).
-
-
-
-
430
-
-
84866210667
-
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.552 note
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.552 note.
-
-
-
-
431
-
-
26444557258
-
-
note
-
29 U.S.C. § 794 (1994). Section 504 provides, "No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."
-
-
-
-
432
-
-
26444597866
-
-
note
-
34 C.F.R. § 104.34 (1996). The regulation states: A recipient to which this subpart applies shall educate, or shall provide for the education of, each qualified handicapped person in its jurisdiction with persons who are not handicapped to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of the handicapped person. A recipient shall place a handicapped person in the regular educational environment operated by the recipient unless it is demonstrated by the recipient that the education of the person in the regular environment with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily. 34 C.F.R. § 104.34.
-
-
-
-
433
-
-
84866210668
-
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.552 note
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.552 note.
-
-
-
-
434
-
-
84866212224
-
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.552 note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.552 note.
-
-
-
-
435
-
-
26444508336
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Greer v. Rome City Sch.