Volumn 67, Issue 5, 1999, Pages 1987-2069
[…] The two Massachusetts cases, as well as the cases cited in those two cases, do not involve unrepresented litigants. See Brown, 550 N.E.2d at 135; Krupp, 557 N.E.2d at 770-71. In the third case, which does appear to involve an unrepresented litigant, the Supreme Court of Wyoming granted relief on other grounds, "negat[ing] the need to discuss the issue of estoppel." Halstead, 795 P.2d at 762.
  • 272
    • 0347446608 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 757.30(2) (West 1981) ("Every person who . . . for compensation or pecuniary reward gives professional legal advice not incidental to his or her usual or ordinary business . . . shall be
  • 273
    • 0346185444 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See, e.g., Changing the Culture, supra note 58, at 34-35 (describing how a law-suit against a volunteer attorney jeopardized future LFD programs)