Volumn 55, Issue 1, 1999, Pages 1-79
[…] in the articles, each outstanding share, regardless of class, shall be entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote of shareholders"); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 212 (1991) (stating that "[u]nless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation . . . each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder"); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/7.40 (West 1999) (stating that "each outstanding share, regardless of class, shall be entitled to one vote in each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting of shareholders"); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 156 § 32 (1999) (providing that "[s]tockholders entitled to vote shall . . . have one vote for each share of stock owned by them"); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 612 (McKinney 1999) (providing that "[e]very shareholder of record shall be entitled at every meeting of shareholders to one vote for every share standing in his name on the record of shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation"); TEX. BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. art. 2.29 (West 1999) (stating generally that "[e]ach outstanding share, regardless of class, shall be entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting of shareholders"). Under the laws of many states, the general rule is subject to variance.