New York: Basic Books
[…] -
-
-
-
39
-
-
85034550604
-
-
In re Sealed Case, 124 F. 3d, 230 (1997)
-
In re Sealed Case, 124 F. 3d, 230 (1997).
-
-
-
-
40
-
-
85034551032
-
-
Swidler v. Berlin, 118 S. Ct. 2081 (1998)
-
Swidler v. Berlin, 118 S. Ct. 2081 (1998).
-
-
-
-
41
-
-
85034541294
-
-
George Bush letter to Lewis Merletti, 15 April 1998
-
George Bush letter to Lewis Merletti, 15 April 1998.
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
85034551892
-
-
"Declaration of Lewis Merletti," 12
-
"Declaration of Lewis Merletti," 12.
-
-
-
-
43
-
-
85034549864
-
-
Ibid., 27
-
Ibid., 27.
-
-
-
-
44
-
-
85034555695
-
-
28 USC Sec. 535(b)
-
28 USC Sec. 535(b).
-
-
-
-
45
-
-
85034542432
-
-
28 USC sec. 594. Also sec. 535(b)(1), provides that "any information, allegation, or complaint received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the attorney general, unless the responsibility to perform an investigation with respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision of law."
-
28 USC sec. 594. Also sec. 535(b)(1), provides that "any information, allegation, or complaint received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the attorney general, unless the responsibility to perform an investigation with respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision of law."
-
-
-
-
46
-
-
85034545347
-
-
In re Sealed Case, No. 98 ms00148, May 22, 1998; quoting U.S. v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683 (1974) at 708
-
In re Sealed Case, No. 98 ms00148, May 22, 1998; quoting U.S. v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683 (1974) at 708.
-
-
-
-
47
-
-
85034538660
-
-
Ibid.
-
Ibid.
-
-
-
-
48
-
-