119 S Ct 1518 (May 17, 1999).
[…] The state of California after all, had conceded that the plaintiffs in Saenz were state residents. It is understandable that the Court would seize on this concession as a way to avoid the thorny question of how to define state residency.
-
-
-
-
3
-
-
15744384202
-
-
394 US 618 (1969).
-
(1969)
US
, vol.394
, pp. 618
-
-
-
4
-
-
0347272101
-
-
Saenz, 119 S Ct at 1527.
-
S Ct
, vol.119
, pp. 1527
-
-
Saenz1
-
5
-
-
0347272104
-
-
note
-
Welfare and Institutions Code § 11450.03. The relevant language of the statute provides that eligible families who have resided in the state for less than twelve consecutive months immediately before applying cannot receive CalWORKs assistance any higher than "the maximum aid payment that would have been received by that family from the state of prior residence." Cal Welf & Inst Code § 11450.03(a).
-
-
-
-
6
-
-
0346642208
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
7
-
-
0347902391
-
-
Shapiro, 394 US at 635.
-
US
, vol.394
, pp. 635
-
-
Shapiro1
-
8
-
-
0347902393
-
-
note
-