Mogul Gets His Rock Back but Model Keeps Rest of "Candy,"
[…] -
(1927)
Notre Dame Law
, vol.2
, pp. 190
-
-
Hadley, E.W.1
-
26
-
-
0347752961
-
The Nature of the Promise to Marry - A Study in Comparative Law (pt. 1)
-
See, e.g., Act of June 11, 1945, ch. 23,138, pmbl., 1945 Fla. Laws 1342, 1342 (stating that heartbalm actions had been "subjected to grave abuses . . . by unscrupulous persons for their unjust enrichment"); Act of July 8, 1947, § 1, 1947 Ill. Laws 1181, 1181 (codified at 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 15/1 (West 1997)) ("[The breach-of-promise suit] has been used as an instrument for blackmail by unscrupulous persons for their unjust enrichment, due to the indefiniteness of the damages recoverable in such actions . . . ."); Act of Mar. 11, 1935, 1935 Ind. Acts at 1009 (abolishing heartbalm actions "to promote public morals"); Act of May 4, 1945, ch. 1010, § 1, 1945 Md.