Volumn 90, Issue 4, 1996, Pages 1684-1753
[…] The debtor's relations must think in terms of long-term interactions because they find themselves in a long-term relation. The "get-out-now" mentality is cushioned by planning in light of the new, longer relationship with the debtor. All parties have increased incentives to discover mutually beneficial transactions. The payoff is a larger pie for all of the relations to share. Eisenberg, supra note 197, at 36.
  • 224
    • 26844479311 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 11 U.S.C. § 362 (1994)
    • 11 U.S.C. § 362 (1994).
  • 225
    • 26844440143 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. § 506(a)
    • Id. § 506(a).
  • 226
    • 26844574063 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. § 362(d)
    • Id. § 362(d).
  • 227
    • 26844471439 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • "Such value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor's interest." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) (1994).
  • 228
    • 26844465673 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • "Bankruptcy law promotes bargaining by creating uncertainty about participant rights.