Volumn 83, Issue 3, 1999, Pages 565-635
[…] • Later we take up the question of whether a previously twice-elected President can subsequently serve as Vice President. See infra Part III
    • Later we take up the question of whether a previously twice-elected President can subsequently serve as Vice President. See infra Part III.
  • 19
    • 33750566089 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See U.S. CONST, amend. XXV, § 1
    • See U.S. CONST, amend. XXV, § 1.
  • 20
    • 33750551092 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id. § 3
    • See id. § 3.
  • 21
    • 33750567352 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id. § 4. The Twenty-Fifth Amendment authorizes "the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide" to submit a "written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office" with the effect that the Vice President shall then act as President
    • See id. § 4. The Twenty-Fifth Amendment authorizes "the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide" to submit a "written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office" with the effect that the Vice President shall then act as President.
  • 22
    • 33750555580 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. amend. XX, § 3
    • Id. amend. XX, § 3.
  • 23
    • 33750561521 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id.
    • Id.
  • 24
    • 33750551739 scopus 로고    scopus 로고