Volumn 83, Issue 3, 1999, Pages 565-635
[…] • 27
    • 33750536052 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See U.S. CONST. amend. XII. We presume that this is the scenario most likely to be viewed as legally suspect. It hinges upon the idea that the House's "choosing" of a President is not an "election." If the House does not "elect" a President through its "choosing," then a twice-elected President might not only reassume the Office as the House's choice as provided for in the Twelfth Amendment, but also through a statute (as yet unpassed) allowed for by the Twentieth Amendment. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, §4 (stating that "Congress may by law provide for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom the House of Representatives may choose a President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them").
  • 28
    • 33750556892 scopus 로고
    • It may be helpful to conceptualize our scenarios by organizing them temporally, grouping them by stages in the electoral process.