Volumn 83, Issue 3, 1999, Pages 565-635
[…] • See, e.g., Lionel Van Deerlin, Second-Term Curse Befalls Bill Clinton, SAN DIEGO UNION-TRIB., Nov. 12, 1997, at B11, available in LEXIS, News Library, US File (explaining that after his second term Clinton "cannot serve again"); see also Plugge v. McCuen, 841 S.W.2d 139, 148 (Ark. 1992) (stating that "the twenty-second Amendment . . . limits the President to eight years of service") (Dudley, J., dissenting).
    • (1997) San Diego Union-trib.
    • Van Deerlin, L.1
  • 2
    • 33750560250 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • U.S. CONST. amend. XXII, §1. The Amendment further states that "no person who has held the office of President or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once." Id.