Volumn 83, Issue 3, 1999, Pages 565-635
[…] Prior to 1967, when the Twenty-Fifth Amendment was ratified, the vice presidency had been vacant sixteen times. See GEORGE C. EDWARDS III & STEPHEN J. WAYNE, PRESIDENTIAL LEADERSHIP: POLITICS AND POLICY MAKING 460 (1994).
    • (1994) Presidential Leadership: Politics and Policy Making , pp. 460
    • Edwards III, G.C.1    Wayne, S.J.2
  • 26
    • 33750547621 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See U.S. CONST, amend. XX, § 3 (empowering Congress to "provide for the case wherein neither a President-elect nor a Vice President-elect shall have qualified"). While Congress has passed a single statute to provide for the succession circumstances referenced in both Article II, § 1 and the Twentieth Amendment, it might have chosen instead to enact separate laws addressing the contingencies described by these constitutional provisions.