Turning Federalism Inside Out: Intrastate Aspects of Interstate Regulatory Competition
[…] -
-
-
-
226
-
-
0346913538
-
-
532 A.2d 195 Mass. General Assembly v. Byrne, 448 A.2d 438 (N.J. 1982); People v. Tremaine, 168 N.E. 817, 822 (N.Y. 1929); Tucker v. South Carolina Dept. of Highways and Pub. Transp., 424 S.E.2d 468 (S.C. 1992)
-
See, e.g., Opinion of the Justices, 532 A.2d 195 (Mass. 1987); General Assembly v. Byrne, 448 A.2d 438 (N.J. 1982); People v. Tremaine, 168 N.E. 817, 822 (N.Y. 1929); Tucker v. South Carolina Dept. of Highways and Pub. Transp., 424 S.E.2d 468 (S.C. 1992).
-
(1987)
Opinion of the Justices
-
-
-
227
-
-
0004282880
-
-
Pub. L. No. 104-193, § 901, 110 Stat. 2105, 2347 quoted in 42 U.S.C. § 601 app.
-
The recent exception to this practice has been the so-called Brown Amendment, which provides that two block grants "shall be subject to appropriation by the State legislature, consistent with the terms and conditions required under [the block grant provisions]." Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, § 901, 110 Stat. 2105, 2347 (1996), quoted in 42 U.S.C. § 601 app. (1998). Congress repeated similar language in 29 U.S.C. § 2941 (a) (1998), providing that block grants for job training "shall be subject to appropriation by the state legislature, consistent with the terms and conditions required under [the Workforce Investment program]."
-
(1996)
Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996
-
-
-
229
-
-
0347544395
-
-
Letter from Wayne G. Granquist, Associate Dir., Management & Regulatory Policy, OMB, to William J. Anderson, Director, GAO (Aug. 11, 1980), App.