82 VA. L. REV. 567, 581-82
[…] In this case, everyone's favorite argument against vote selling becomes a suitable argument against vote encouraging.
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
33750236129
-
-
note
-
See Levmore, supra note 1, at 585-91 (noting that vote selling that permits third parties to become power brokers is similar to the role played by irrevocable proxies).
-
-
-
-
43
-
-
33750226564
-
-
note
-
The effects will depend on how low the threshold is set for gaining a seat.
-
-
-
-
44
-
-
33750260834
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 212(e) (1991) ("A . . . proxy shall be irrevocable if . . . it is coupled with an interest sufficient in law to support an irrevocable power.").
-
-
-
-
45
-
-
33750253595
-
-
See Easterbrook & Fischel, supra note 21
-
See Easterbrook & Fischel, supra note 21.
-
-
-
-
46
-
-
33750253596
-
-
note
-
See Schreiber v. Camey, 447 A.2d 17, 26 (Del.