Antitrust and the Economics of Federalism
[…] -
-
Pub. L. No. 98-544, §§ 3-4, 98 Stat. 2750 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 35-36 (1988))
-
Pub. L. No. 98-544, §§ 3-4, 98 Stat. 2750 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 35-36 (1988)).
-
-
-
-
338
-
-
85088077934
-
-
471 U.S. 34 (1985)
-
471 U.S. 34 (1985).
-
-
-
-
339
-
-
85088075974
-
-
See id. at 41-44, 46-47
-
See id. at 41-44, 46-47.
-
-
-
-
340
-
-
85088078257
-
-
note
-
Compare Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 109 S. Ct. 2304, 2309-11 (1989) (holding that neither states nor state officials acting in their official capacities are subject to damages for constitutional violations under 42 U.S.C. § 1983) with 15 U.S.C. §35(a) (1988) (exempting from antitrust damages "any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity").
-
-
-
-
341
-
-
85088078138
-
-
note
-
Because home rule statutes are insufficient authorization under Boulder, the authorization requirement has more bite for municipalities than for state agencies.