Domestic Violence Survivors: Surviving the Beatings of 1996
[…] -
135
-
-
0347219553
-
-
8 C.F.R. § 204.1(g)(3)(1996)
-
8 C.F.R. § 204.1(g)(3)(1996).
-
-
-
-
136
-
-
0346589596
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
137
-
-
0346589595
-
-
note
-
See citations of relevant statutory and regulatory provisions supra notes 37-39 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
138
-
-
0347219554
-
-
note
-
In satisfying the showing of the petitioner's relation to the abuser, the petitioner must show primary evidence consisting of "a marriage certificate issued by civil authorities and proof of the termination of all prior marriages, if any, of both the self petitioner and the abuser." 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(2)(ii). Even this seemingly routine requirement presents difficulties as the battered immigrant may have limited information regarding the abuser's previous marriage terminations. To establish common residency, the documents suggested are "[e]mployment records, utility receipts, school records, hospital or medical records, birth certificates of children born in the United States, deeds, mortgages, rental records, insurance policies, affidavits or any other type of relevant credible evidence of residency may be submitted." 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(2)(iii); Self-Petitioning, 61 Fed. Reg. 13,061, 13,065 (1996). Similar documents are suggested to satisfy the good-faith marriage requirement. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(2)(vii); Self-Petitioning, 61 Fed. Reg. at 13,068.
-
-
-
-
139
-
-
0345958270
-
-
note
-