LONDON REV. BOOKS, Feb. 7, (describing many of these examples)
[…] -
100
-
-
0346591364
-
-
supra note 90, emphasis added
-
Id. at 79, reprinted in 39 LANDMARK BRIEFS, supra note 90, at 480 (emphasis added).
-
39 Landmark Briefs
, pp. 480
-
-
-
101
-
-
84866592225
-
-
Quirin, 317 U.S. at 27. This provision now reads: "The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals." 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1994) (emphasis added)
-
Quirin, 317 U.S. at 27. This provision now reads: "The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals." 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1994) (emphasis added).
-
-
-
-
102
-
-
0345960029
-
-
Quirin, 317 U.S. at 35, 46. At the time the Supreme Court rendered its decision (but not its opinion), the saboteurs had not yet been found guilty of any offenses. See Danelski, supra note 80, at 71
-