LONDON REV. BOOKS, Feb. 7, (describing many of these examples)
[…] -
-
-
-
147
-
-
0346591355
-
-
note
-
Indeed, recent modifications to the Posse Comitatus Act - an Act passed to prevent the military from becoming part of civilian affairs in the wake of the martial law of the Civil War - suggest precisely this possibility. See 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1994) ("Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."). That cornerstone statute reflects an underlying presumption against blurring military and civilian life unless Congress clearly authorizes otherwise or the Constitution so demands, but it has been modified recently with respect to narcotics and immigration laws.