LONDON REV. BOOKS, Feb. 7, (describing many of these examples)
[…] -
-
-
-
24
-
-
0345960054
-
-
note
-
One other aspect of the Military Order does not appear to be under consideration for administrative modification. The Military Order permits the indefinite detention of any alien the President suspects to be a member of al Qaeda, anyone he suspects of terrorism, or anyone who aids or abets such individuals. This detention power is in no way contingent on proving that the laws of war have been violated, and there is actually no requirement of an eventual trial or tribunal in the Order. See Military Order, supra note 3, § 2(b) ("[T]he Secretary of Defense shall take all necessary measures to ensure that any individual subject to this order is detained in accordance with section 3, and, if the individual is to be tried, that such individual is tried only in accordance with section 4." (emphasis added)); id. § 3 (providing conditions for detention); id. § 4 ("Any individual subject to this order shall, when tried, be tried by military commission . . . ." (emphasis added)).
-
-
-
-
25
-
-
0347851400
-
-
note
-