LONDON REV. BOOKS, Feb. 7, (describing many of these examples)
[…] -
(1991)
To Declare War
, vol.27
, pp. 33
-
-
-
59
-
-
0345960045
-
-
note
-
REHNQUIST, supra note 28, at 218-19; see also U.S. CONST. amend. III (permitting the government to quarter troops in private homes without the consent of owners "in time of war," but even then confined to circumstances "prescribed by law"); 50 U.S.C. § 1829 (1994) ("[T]he President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order . . . to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress."); Campbell v.