LONDON REV. BOOKS, Feb. 7, (describing many of these examples)
[…] -
It is, for example, difficult to know, under the Order's loose definition of covered activities, exactly what sort of act "threaten[s]" an "injury to or adverse effects on the United States, its citizens, national security, foreign policy, or economy." Military Order, supra note 3, § 2(a)(1)(ii). Almost any offense involving money - from counterfeiting currency, to holding up a bank at gunpoint, to threatening to blow up the bank - could come under this description.
-
-
-
-
16
-
-
0347221297
-
-
Id.
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
17
-
-
84866592235
-
-
Compare id. § 2(a)(1)(iii) (covering those who "knowingly harbored one or more individuals" described in other sections of the Order), with id. § 2(a)(1)(ii) (covering all those who have "engaged in, aided or abetted, or conspired to commit, acts of international terrorism, or acts in preparation therefor")
-
Compare id. § 2(a)(1)(iii) (covering those who "knowingly harbored one or more individuals" described in other sections of the Order), with id. § 2(a)(1)(ii) (covering all those who have "engaged in, aided or abetted, or conspired to commit, acts of international terrorism, or acts in preparation therefor").
-
-
-
-
18
-
-
84866576731
-
-
Gonzales, supra note 5. Mr. Gonzales has also stated that each military tribunal's proceedings would be conducted in the open, with exceptions only for "the urgent needs of national security." Id.