LONDON REV. BOOKS, Feb. 7, (describing many of these examples)
[…] -
-
-
-
183
-
-
0345960008
-
-
note
-
The Classified Information Procedures Act (CIPA), to name the primary piece of relevant legislation, applies only to criminal trials. For example, the "notice by defendant" provision of CIPA covers "the disclosure of classified information in any manner in connection with any trial or pretrial proceeding involving the criminal prosecution of such defendant" -notably excluding postconviction proceedings. 18 U.S.C. app. § 5(a) (1994) (emphasis added); see also id. § 3 ("Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States." (emphasis added)); id. § 2 ("At any time after the filing of the indictment or information, any party may move for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution." (emphasis added)).
-
-
-
-
184
-
-
84866583577
-
-