William Blackstone, Commentaries
[…] -
U.C.C. § 2-712(1) (1991) (dictating that in order for a buyer to recover damages for a seller's failure to deliver goods under the terms of their contract, the buyer must " 'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due").
-
-
-
-
46
-
-
0041930563
-
-
Id. § 2-713(1) (measuring damages for seller's non-delivery essentially by "the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price")
-
Id. § 2-713(1) (measuring damages for seller's non-delivery essentially by "the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price").
-
-
-
-
47
-
-
0041429167
-
-
60 Mass. (6 Cush.) 292 (1850)
-
60 Mass. (6 Cush.) 292 (1850).
-
-
-
-
48
-
-
0042431518
-
-