People v. Simpson, No. BA097211 (Cal. Super. Ct. 1995)
[…] REV. STAT. ANN. § 83 (Michie 1997) ("No person shall be convicted in any criminal case except by unanimous verdict of the jury."); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/115-4(o) (West 1996) ("A defendant tried by the court and jury shall only be found guilty . . . upon the unanimous verdict of the jury."); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 29A.280 (Michie 1992) ("A unanimous verdict is required in all criminal trials by jury."); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 480.059 (West 1990) ("The supreme court shall not have the power to adopt or promulgate any rule requiring less than unanimous verdicts in criminal cases."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-16-603 (1997) ("The verdict must be unanimous in all criminal actions."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1201 (Supp. 1997) ("In all criminal cases the defendant has the right to be tried by a jury of 12 whose verdict must be unanimous."); OR. REV. STAT. § 221.349(1) (1997) ("The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous."); W. VA. CODE § 50-5-8 (1994) ("Any defendant in any criminal action shall be entitled to a trial by jury, and any such verdict must be unanimous."); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 7-11-501 (Michie 1997) ("In all criminal