People v. Simpson, No. BA097211 (Cal. Super. Ct. 1995)
[…] -
United States v. Dougherty, 473 F.2d 1113, 1140 & n.5 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (Bazelon, J., dissenting); United States v. Spock, 416 F.2d 165, 182 (1st Cir. 1969); see also Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 156 (1968) (describing "the common-sense judgment of a jury" and comparing it to "the more tutored but perhaps less sympathetic reaction of a single judge").
-
-
-
-
376
-
-
0042577645
-
-
transcript, supra note 16
-
Inside the Jury Room transcript, supra note 16, at 11, 15.
-
Inside the Jury Room
, pp. 11
-
-
-
377
-
-
0042577685
-
County Gets Tough with Jury Duty Scofflaws
-
June 26
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 1866 (g) ("Any person summoned for jury service who fails to appear as directed shall be ordered by the district court to appear forthwith and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons. Any person who fails to show good cause for noncompliance with a summons may be fined not more than $ 100 or imprisoned not more than three days, or both."). States have similar provisions. For example, California recently increased its penalties for noncompliance. See, e.g., Nora Zamichow, County Gets Tough With Jury Duty Scofflaws, L.A. TIMES, June 26, 1996, at B1 (describing a new fine of $ 1,500 for those who fail to respond to a jury summons).
-
(1996)
L.A. Times
-
-
Zamichow, N.1
-
378
-
-
0041575495
-
-
28 U.S.C. § 1866(c) ("[A]ny person summoned for jury service may be (1) excused by the court . . . upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience, for such period as the court deems necessary, at the conclusion of which such person . . . shall be summoned again for jury service . . . .")
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c) ("[A]ny person summoned for jury service may be (1) excused by the court . . . upon a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience, for such period as the court deems necessary, at the conclusion of which such person . . . shall be summoned again for jury service . . . .").
-
-
-
-
379
-
-
0041575534
-
-
28 U.S.C. § 1865
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 1865.
-
-
-
-
380
-
-
0042577731
-
-
note
-
If jurors start out with this view of the law, then they should not serve on that particular jury.