People v. Simpson, No. BA097211 (Cal. Super. Ct. 1995)
[…] But in the endless expanses of wind-swept nothingness between Senegal and Morocco, an estimated 90,000 slaves labor as they have for more than 500 years . . . ."); Jack McKinney, The Slave Trade Is Alive and Well in the African Sudan, BUFFALO NEWS, May 14, 1995, at F9 ("The latest account of how the Arab militants of the North Sudan have been reviving slavery in the twilight of the 20th century was reported recently by respected Muslim journalist Shyam Bhatia . . . .").
-
(1995)
Buffalo News
-
-
McKinney, J.1
-
158
-
-
0041575653
-
-
note
-
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 248 (West Supp. 1998). The Act provides in relevant part: (a) Whoever -(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services . . .; [or] . . . (3) intentionally damages or destroys the property of a facility, or attempts to do so, because such facility provides reproductive health services . . . , shall be subject to the penalties provided in subsection (b) and the civil remedies provided in subsection (c) . . . .
-
-
-
-
159
-
-
0042076775
-
-
410 U.S. 113 (1973)
-
410 U.S. 113 (1973).
-
-
-
-
160
-
-
0041575628
-
-
note
-
See SENATE COMM. ON LABOR & HUMAN RESOURCES, FREEDOM OF ACCESS TO CLINIC ENTRANCES ACT OF 1993, S. REP. No. 103-117, at 28 (1993) ("The Act is carefully drafted so as not to prohibit expressive activities that are constitutionally protected . . . ."); HOUSE COMM. ON JUDICIARY, FREEDOM OF ACCESS TO CLINIC ENTRANCES ACT OF 1994, H.R. CONF. REP. No. 103-488, at 12 (1994).
-
-
-
-