Perspectives on American Indian Sovereignty and International Law, 1600 to 1776
[…] -
-
-
-
209
-
-
85084768137
-
-
note
-
Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub. L. No. 280, 67 Stat. 588 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1161-1162 (1988); 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-1322 (1988); 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (1988)).
-
-
-
-
210
-
-
85084771149
-
-
See 18 U.S.C. §n62(a).
-
See 18 U.S.C. §n62(a).
-
-
-
-
211
-
-
85084769350
-
-
note
-
See 28 U.S.C. § 1360. Other states may opt into this criminal and civil jurisdictional scheme. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-1322 (reflecting a 1968 amendment that conditions state assumption of jurisdiction upon tribal approval).
-
-
-
-
212
-
-
85084768207
-
-
28 U.S.C. § 1360(a).
-
28 U.S.C. § 1360(a).
-
-
-
-
213
-
-
85084770552
-
-
note
-
Id. § 1360(b). In fuller context, subsection (b) states: Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein. Id.
-
-
-
-
214
-
-
85084768842
-
-
426 U.S. 373 (1976).
-
426 U.S. 373 (1976).
-
-
-
-
215
-
-
85084768059
-
-
Id. at 379.
-
Id. at 379.
-
-
-
-
216
-
-
85084769583
-
-
note
-
For an elaboration on the legislative history of Public Law 280, see Frickey, cited above in note 59, at 1167 n.176.
-
-