The Calabresian Judicial Artist: Statutes and the New Legal Process
[…] -
-
-
-
110
-
-
84928441861
-
Drug Kingpins and Their Helpers: Accomplice Liability under 21 U.S.C. Section 848
-
870 F.2d 1230 (7th Cir 1989) (en banc). For a perceptive commentary on the case, see Sharon C. Lynch, Comment, Drug Kingpins and Their Helpers: Accomplice Liability Under 21 U.S.C. Section 848, 58 U. CHI. L. REV. 391 (1991).
-
(1991)
U. Chi. L. Rev.
, vol.58
, pp. 391
-
-
Lynch, S.C.1
-
111
-
-
0345883863
-
-
21 U.S.C. § 848 (1994)
-
See 21 U.S.C. § 848 (1994). More precisely, the statutes impose a severe mandatory sentence on anyone convicted of engaging in a "continuing criminal enterprise" (CCE). A person commits this CCE offense if he "occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management" over at least five people who commit in concert a continuing series of felony drug crimes. Id.
-
-
-
-
112
-
-
0346514650
-
-
See 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (1994)
-
See 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (1994).
-
-
-
-
113
-
-
0346514649
-
-
870 F.2d at 1230
-
See Pino-Perez, 870 F.2d at 1230 (citing United States v.