For the most influential defense of this process-based understanding of Equal Protection, see JOHN HART ELY, DEMOCRACY AND DISTRUST 136-45 (1980).
[…] Hays, 515 U.S. 737, 745 (1995)).
-
-
-
-
190
-
-
33750171807
-
-
note
-
Of course even in the redistricting cases, there will be some limitation on standing. Only those voters in the state have standing, because they are the only ones who could have been assigned to the districts subject to the plan.
-
-
-
-
191
-
-
33750166011
-
-
note
-
In discussing the ideas presented in this Article with others, I found that similar questions were asked repeatedly.
-
-
-
-
192
-
-
33750173173
-
-
517 U.S. 620 (1996)
-
517 U.S. 620 (1996).
-
-
-
-
193
-
-
84866957870
-
-
U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1
-
U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.
-
-
-
-
194
-
-
33750168083
-
-
note
-
E.g., 38 U.S.C. § 4214 (1994) (noting in subsection (a)(1) that the United States "has an obligation to assist veterans of the Armed Forces in readjusting to civilian life" and advancing the policy of "promot[ing] the maximum of employment and job advancement opportunities [for qualified veterans] within the Federal Government"); see infra note 184 (giving examples of state laws and constitutions establishing veterans' hiring preferences).
-
-
-
-
195
-
-