Boston, Little, Brown & Co.
[…] -
-
-
-
333
-
-
84923712284
-
-
note
-
In 1990, Congress authorized tribal courts to exercise criminal jurisdiction over nonmember Indians for a one-year period. It did so by amending the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2), changing the definition of "powers of self-government" to mean: "the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians." Act of Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-511, § 8077(b), 104 Stat. 1856, 1892. This approach was made permanent in 1991. See Act of Oct. 28, 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-137, 105 Stat. 646.
-
-
-
-
334
-
-
84923712283
-
-
note
-
Despite Dura's reference to Reid v.