Among fast-growing small concerns, exporters expand the most, study says
[…] -
See Landers, supra note 50, at 594 (emphasizing that states impose few protections for creditors); see also MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT ANN. § 6.01 (Supp. 1996) (providing rules for the issuance of stock which fail to include any minimum capitalization rules and Statutory Comparison as of December 31, 1995).
-
-
-
-
370
-
-
84923704133
-
-
note
-
See MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 6.40 (1997) which prohibits the payment of dividends only where their payment would make the corporation unable to pay its debts in the usual course of business, or where its liabilities would exceed its assets. § 6.40(c) provides: (c) No distributions may be made if, after giving it effect: (1) the corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or (2) the corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.
-
-
-
-
371
-
-
84923704132
-
-
See Landers, supra note 50, at 594
-
See Landers, supra note 50, at 594.
-
-
-
-
372
-
-
84923704131
-
-
See Breskovski, supra note 7, at 88 (providing an excellent discussion of the wrongful trading provisions)
-