Boston: Aspen Law & Business, chaps. 2 and 3
[…] -
The Legal Regulation of Genetic Discrimination: Old Responses to New Technology
-
January
-
I discuss the question at far greater length in Richard A. Epstein, Mortal Peril: Our Inalienable Right to Health Care? (Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1997), chaps. 6 and 7. See also Richard A. Epstein, "The Legal Regulation of Genetic Discrimination: Old Responses to New Technology," Boston University Law Review 74, no. 1 (January 1994): 1-23.
-
(1994)
Boston University Law Review
, vol.74
, Issue.1
, pp. 1-23
-
-
Epstein, R.A.1
-
47
-
-
0041922102
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, sec. 5011(1)(A) (West 1997): "Rates for policies subject to this subsection may not vary based on age, gender, health status, claims experience, policy duration, industry or occupation."
-
-
-
-
48
-
-
0031854365
-
Genetic Testing for BRCA1 and BRCA2: Recommendations of the Stanford Program in Genomics, Ethics, and Society
-
June
-