Stromberg v. California, 283 U.S. 359, 369 (1931)
[…] Act of Oct. 23, 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-121, § 304(a), 103 Stat. 701, 741 (1990). The certification procedure used by the NEA to enforce the restrictions of this section was declared unconstitutional in Bella Lewitzky Dance Found. v. Frohnmayer, 754 F. Supp. 774 (C.D. Cal. 1991).
-
-
-
-
192
-
-
85055297213
-
Black and White Images
-
Autumn 1993
-
20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1) (1994). The statute also declared that "obscenity is without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded." Id. § 954(d)(2). For a good history of these events, see John H. Garvey, Black and White Images, LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS., Autumn 1993, at 189 (1993). In this Essay I do not examine the restrictions on NEA granting authority imposed by § 954(d)(2).
-
(1993)
Law & Contemp. Probs.
, pp. 189
-
-