Volumn 109, Issue 2, 1999, Pages 249-316
[…] • 84923723528 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note 152
    • The school finance schemes in Connecticut, Idaho, Indianapolis, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Jersey, and Washington, among others, devote additional state aid to districts based on the number of low-income students in those districts. See State by State, supra note 152, at 118, 141, 188, 195, 204, 263.
    • State by State, Supra , pp. 118
  • 246
    • 84923744250 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • The Title I program was most recently reauthorized in the Improving America's Schools Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-382, tit. I, §101, 108 Stat. 3519 (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (1994)). In its statement of purpose and policy, Congress recognized that "the most urgent need for educational improvement is in schools with high concentrations of children from low-income families." Id. § 6301(b)-(c).
  • 247
    • 84923744249 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See Abbott v. Burke (Abbott V), 710 A.2d 450, 473-74 (N.J. 1998); Abbott II, 693 A.2d at 433-37
    • See Abbott v. Burke (Abbott V), 710 A.2d 450, 473-74 (N.J. 1998); Abbott II, 693 A.2d at 433-37.
  • 248