1 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551-3673; 28 U.S.C. §§ 991-998 (1994)
[…] Unintentionally and perhaps unknowingly, strict appellate rulemaking has failed to balance the distant guidance of a bureaucracy against the detailed responsibility of the individual sentencer. Freed, supra note 48, at 1730.
-
-
-
-
74
-
-
0346086551
-
-
note
-
As do all sentence review provisions in modern guideline systems, the federal law allows appeals from sentence by both the defendant and government. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)-(b) (1994) ("Appeal by a defendant; Appeal by the Government"). See also MINN. STAT. ANN. § 244.11 (West 1992) ("An appeal to the court of appeals may be taken by the defendant or the state . . . ."); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9781 (b) (West 1982) ("The defendant or the Commonwealth may file a petition for allowance of appeal . . . ."); ABA SENTENCING STANDARDS, supra note 46, Standard 18-8.3 ("The legislature should authorize appeals from sentence at the initiative of the offender