1 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551-3673; 28 U.S.C. §§ 991-998 (1994)
[…] -
(1985)
Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines and Commentary Annotated
-
-
Knapp, K.A.1
-
166
-
-
0346085675
-
-
See infra text accompanying notes 153-67
-
See infra text accompanying notes 153-67.
-
-
-
-
167
-
-
0346716272
-
-
note
-
This conclusion might be overly generous. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 244.11 (West 1992) states that "[o]n appeal pursuant to this section, the court may review the sentence imposed or stayed [by the district court]". (Emphasis added). The Minnesota appellate courts have not construed this language ("may" rather than "shall") as making their review responsibility discretionary.
-
-
-
-
168
-
-
0347977029
-
-
Id. § 244 app. § II.D (West 1992) ("Departures from the Guidelines")
-