or descendant of the aboriginal people who, before 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State of Hawaii."); id. § 2313(a)(1)(B) ("[T]he term 'Hawaiian native' means any individual any of whose ancestors were natives, prior to 1778, of the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii."); id. § 7118(b) (using language identical to that in id. § 2313); 29 U.S.C. § 1503(11) (1994) (same); 20 U.S.C. § 351a(16) ("'Hawaiian native' means any individual any of whose ancestors were natives prior to 1778 in the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii."); id. § 4402(6) ("The term 'Native Hawaiian' means any descendant of a person who, prior to 1778, was a native of the Hawaiian Islands."); id. § 7912(1) ("The term 'Native Hawaiian' means any individual who is (A) a citizen of the United States; and (B) a descendant of the aboriginal people, who prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State of Hawai'i . . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 11711(3) (using language identical to that in 20 U.S.C. § 7912); id. § 254s(c) ("[T]he term 'Native Hawaiian' means any individual who is (1) a citizen of the United States, (2) a resident of the State of Hawaii, and (3) a descendant of the aboriginal people, who prior to