In any event, even if all of the HHCA were construed as enacted pursuant to Congress's Section 5 authority, it seems unlikely that a court would reach the same conclusion with respect to the other major state program for Native Hawaiians, OHA. Unlike the HHCA, the Hawaii law (in this case, a constitutional amendment) creating OHA was not required by the federal government. It was the product of a state plan to benefit all Native Hawaiians - i.e., all those who were descended from pre-1778 inhabitants. Many legislators apparently believed that the creation of OHA was grounded in section 5(f) of the Admission Act, which provided that certain federal lands were to be "held by . . . [Hawaii] as a public trust" for five purposes, one of which was "the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920." Admission Act § 5(f); see Van Dyke, supra note 19, at 72-73; 80-8 Op. Haw. Att'y Gen. 12-13 (1980) ("OHA insures that native Hawaiians will receive a direct beneficial interest from public lands.").