-
-
-
-
141
-
-
0347737326
-
-
note
-
There are slight variations among these statutes. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 396d(e) ("For the purposes of this section, native Hawaiians are defined as any lineal descendants of the race inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands prior to the year 1778."); id. § 470w(17) ("'Native Hawaiian' means any individual who is a descendant of the aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii."); 25 U.S.C. § 3001(10) (using language identical to that in 16 U.S.C. § 470w); 20 U.S.C. § 80q-14(11) (1994) ("[T]he term 'Native Hawaiian' means a member or descendant of the aboriginal people who, before 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State of Hawaii."); id. § 2313(a)(1)(B) ("[T]he term 'Hawaiian native' means any individual any of whose ancestors were natives, prior to 1778, of the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii."); id. § 7118(b) (using language identical to that in id. § 2313); 29 U.S.C. § 1503(11) (1994) (same); 20 U.S.C. §