It seems unlikely that a court would accept such a transparent effort to transform a racial classification into a tribal one.
-
-
-
-
350
-
-
0346476521
-
-
Montoya v. United States, 180 U.S. 261, 266 (1901)
-
Montoya v. United States, 180 U.S. 261, 266 (1901).
-
-
-
-
351
-
-
0346476522
-
-
note
-
Cf. 25 C.FR. § 83.7(c)(1)(iii) (1996) (noting significance of widespread involvement in political processes by most of group's members).
-
-
-
-
352
-
-
0347737239
-
-
note
-
See id. § 83.7(b) (requiring that "[a] predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present"); id. § 83.7(c) (requiring that "[t]he petitioner has maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present"); see also, e.g., United States v. Washington, 641 F.2d 1368, 1372 (9th Cir. 1981) ("[T]he group must have maintained an organized tribal structure.").