-
Pub. L. No. 100-146, 101 Stat. 840 (1987) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.).
-
-
-
-
138
-
-
0347737332
-
-
Pub. L. No. 101-527, 104 Stat. 2311 (1990) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.)
-
Pub. L. No. 101-527, 104 Stat. 2311 (1990) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.).
-
-
-
-
139
-
-
0345845740
-
-
25 U.S.C. §§ 1601-82 (1994)
-
25 U.S.C. §§ 1601-82 (1994).
-
-
-
-
140
-
-
0345845778
-
-
note
-
A few simply incorporate the HHCA's definition. See Admission Act of 1959, 48 U.S.C. ch. 3, § 5(f) (1994); 38 U.S.C. § 3764(3) (1994); Pub. L. No. 104-42, § 202(2), 109 Stat. 353, 357 (1995) (to be codified at 48 U.S.C. Ch. 3). Other statutes do not explicitly refer to the HHCA but use substantially the same definition. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-12(d) (1994) ("The term 'native Hawaiian' means any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands before January 1, 1778."); 16 U.S.C. § 396a(b) (same); id. § 410jj-6 (same).
-
-
-
-
141
-
-
0347737326
-
-
note
-
There are slight variations among these statutes.