L. No. 104-42, § 202(2), 109 Stat. 353, 357 (1995) (to be codified at 48 U.S.C. Ch. 3). Other statutes do not explicitly refer to the HHCA but use substantially the same definition. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-12(d) (1994) ("The term 'native Hawaiian' means any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands before January 1, 1778."); 16 U.S.C. § 396a(b) (same); id. § 410jj-6 (same).
-
-
-
-
141
-
-
0347737326
-
-
note
-
There are slight variations among these statutes. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 396d(e) ("For the purposes of this section, native Hawaiians are defined as any lineal descendants of the race inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands prior to the year 1778."); id. § 470w(17) ("'Native Hawaiian' means any individual who is a descendant of the aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii."); 25 U.S.C. § 3001(10) (using language identical to that in 16 U.S.C. § 470w); 20 U.S.C. § 80q-14(11) (1994) ("[T]he term 'Native Hawaiian' means a member or descendant of the aboriginal people who, before 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State of