who is (A) a citizen of the United States; and (B) a descendant of the aboriginal people, who prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State of Hawai'i . . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 11711(3) (using language identical to that in 20 U.S.C. § 7912); id. § 254s(c) ("[T]he term 'Native Hawaiian' means any individual who is (1) a citizen of the United States, (2) a resident of the State of Hawaii, and (3) a descendant of the aboriginal people, who prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii."); id. § 2992c(3) ("'Native Hawaiian' means any individual any of whose ancestors were natives of the area which consists of the Hawaiian Islands prior to 1778."); id. § 3057k (using language identical to that in id. § 2992c(3)).
-
-
-
-
142
-
-
0345845782
-
-
See. e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 7902 (containing findings); 42 U.S.C. § 11701 (same)
-
See. e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 7902 (containing findings); 42 U.S.C. § 11701 (same).
-
-
-
-
143
-
-
0347737325
-
-