Volumn 105, Issue 5, 1996, Pages 1311-1345
[…] For instance, donations could be made to the PRI, Mexico's governing party, on the theory that a change in governing parties could have dramatic consequences for exchange rates. Such initiatives, however, obviously would exceed the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury.
  • 39
    • 26444553110 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • The emergency provisions are contained in 31 U.S.C. § 5302(b) (1994), which reads: "[A] loan or credit to a foreign entity or government of a foreign country may be made for more than 6 months . . . only if the President gives Congress a written statement that unique or emergency circumstances require the loan or credit be for more than 6 months."
  • 40
    • 26444445905 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • S. REP. NO. 1295, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5950, 5960
    • S. REP. NO. 1295, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5950, 5960.
  • 41
    • 26444468732 scopus 로고    scopus 로고