Volumn 105, Issue 5, 1996, Pages 1311-1345
[…] • See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3, 4, 10
    • See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3, 4, 10.
  • 161
    • 26444616392 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • As Treasury Secretary Rubin testified, at the time the bailout package was announced "in our view, Mexico [was] a day or two or three away from default, which in turn would have had all sorts of ramifications." Mexican Peso Crisis, supra note 1, at 620 (testimony of Robert Rubin, Secretary of the Treasury).
  • 162
    • 26444514200 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c) (1988) (providing that "[t]he constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities . . . are exercised . . . pursuant to . . . (c) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces").
  • 163
    • 26444499343 scopus 로고
    • To Declare War