RHETORIC, REASON, AND SOCIETY providing convincing portrayal of power of language to guide and restrain thought and discourse emerging from it
[…] -
267
-
-
84923705975
-
-
16 U.S.C. § 1533 (a) (1)
-
16 U.S.C. § 1533 (a) (1).
-
-
-
-
268
-
-
0038831189
-
-
FORBES, Dec. 4, at 82. But see Jost, supra note 190, at 341 (noting that 60 economists in the Northwest attributed industry downturn to over harvesting in prior years)
-
See Robert H. Nelson, Shoot, Shovel and Shut Up, FORBES, Dec. 4, 1995, at 82. But see Jost, supra note 190, at 341 (noting that 60 economists in the Northwest attributed industry downturn to over harvesting in prior years).
-
(1995)
Shoot, Shovel and Shut Up
-
-
Nelson, R.H.1
-
269
-
-
84923705974
-
-
note
-
16 U.S.C. § 1533 (b) (1) (A). However, Congress did permit the Secretary to consider economic factors when designating the critical habitat, "if he determines that the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area as part of the critical habitat, unless he determines, based on the best scientific and commercial data available, that the failure to designate such area as critical habitat will result in the extinction of the species concerned." Id. § 1533 (b) (2).
-
-
-
-
270
-
-
84923705973
-
-
Id. § 1538 (a)(1)(D)
-
Id. § 1538 (a)(1)(D).
-
-
-
-
271
-
-
84923705972
-
-
note
-
Id. § 1532 (19). The inclusion of this word has sparked a great deal of controversy regarding its meaning within the Act.