RHETORIC, REASON, AND SOCIETY providing convincing portrayal of power of language to guide and restrain thought and discourse emerging from it
[…] See Andrew G. Frank, Reforming the Endangered Species Act: Voluntary Conservation Agreements, Government Compensation and Incentives for Private Action, 22 COLUM. J. ENV'TL L. 137, 146 (1997).
-
(1994)
Caught in the Act: Evaluating the Endangered Species Act, Its Effects on Man and Prospects for Reform
-
-
Sugg, I.C.1
-
250
-
-
84923705986
-
-
last modified Jan. 29, Habitat Conservation Plans (HCPs) are one type of Voluntary Conservation Agreements (VCAs). HCPs were incorporated into the Endangered Species Act in 1982 when Congress amended section 10 of the Act. Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-304, 96 Stat. 1411, 1422 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1539 (1994)). The amendment provided: "The Secretary may permit...any taking otherwise prohibited...if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539 (a) (1) (B). However, a prerequisite to anyone obtaining one of these permits is that he or she develop an HCP
-