RHETORIC, REASON, AND SOCIETY providing convincing portrayal of power of language to guide and restrain thought and discourse emerging from it
[…] See The Thoreau Institute, History of the Endangered Species Act, (last modified Jan. 29, 1998), 〈http://www.ti.org/History.html〉. Habitat Conservation Plans (HCPs) are one type of Voluntary Conservation Agreements (VCAs). HCPs were incorporated into the Endangered Species Act in 1982 when Congress amended section 10 of the Act. Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-304, 96 Stat. 1411, 1422 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1539 (1994)). The amendment provided: "The Secretary may permit...any taking otherwise prohibited...if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539 (a) (1) (B). However, a prerequisite to anyone obtaining one of these permits is that he or she develop an HCP. The permit is to be approved if the HCP minimizes the incidental taking, can be adequately funded, and "will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild." Id. § 1539 (a) (2) (B). Some academics have proposed that the HCPs could be more effective if they too could be applied to proposed and candidate species.