Volumn 45, Issue 1, 1997, Pages 63-116
[…] • note
    • I thus disagree with Professor Meltzer's assessment that Siegel's proposal, at the very least, "highlight[s] the difficulties of the prevailing interpretation of the Eleventh Amendment." Meltzer, supra note 70, at 56. In my view - and in the Court's view as evidenced by West Lynn - Siegel's proposal merely illustrates that clever syllogisms cannot overcome constitutional prohibitions.
  • 383
    • 0040422979 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Seminole Tribe
    • See Seminole Tribe, 116 S. Ct. at 1125.
    • S. Ct. , vol.116 , pp. 1125
  • 384
    • 0041017072 scopus 로고
    • § 292(b)
    • Accordingly, application of the "false marking" qui tam provision of the patent statutes, see 35 U.S.C. § 292(b) (1994) ("Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States."), to suits against states would violate the Eleventh Amendment, at least absent a determination that the patent abrogation, see 35 U.S.C. § 296 (1994), is a valid exercise of Congress's Fourteenth Amendment power. See supra notes 154-179 and accompanying text.
    • (1994) U.S.C. , vol.35
  • 385
    • 0041017073 scopus 로고
    • § 296 supra notes 154-179 and accompanying text
    • Accordingly, application of the "false marking" qui tam provision of the patent statutes, see 35 U.S.C. § 292(b) (1994) ("Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States."), to suits against states would violate the Eleventh Amendment, at least absent a determination that the patent abrogation, see 35 U.S.C. § 296 (1994), is a valid exercise of Congress's Fourteenth Amendment power. See supra notes 154-179 and accompanying text.