Volumn 96, Issue 7, 1998, Pages 2156-2184
[…] • 91
    • 26444435401 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 432 (1987); see also Kim, 121 F.3d at 1276 ("'[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.'" (quoting Tang v. Reno, 77 F.3d 1194, 1197 (9th Cir. 1996), which quotes Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. at 432)).
  • 92
    • 26444611321 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b); supra text accompanying note 82
    • See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b); supra text accompanying note 82.
  • 93
    • 26444492223 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Compare 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a) ("[Firms may be] subjected to a civil monetary penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation . . . [of] . . . any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter.") with 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B) ("a civil monetary penalty of up to $20,000 for each violation . . . for such purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons or cards that constitutes a violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter" (emphasis added)).
  • 94
    • 26444531976 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See, e.g., Gozlon-Peretz v. United States, 498 U.S. 395, 407 (1991); Bulova Watch Co. v. United States, 365 U.S. 753,758 (1961) ("[I]t is familiar law that a specific statute controls over a general one . . . .").