Volumn 96, Issue 7, 1998, Pages 2156-2184
[…] While the Ninth Circuit cites one of its own cases to support this proposition, the idea that a specific statute controls over a general statute is well settled in American law. See Bulova Watch Co., 365 U.S. at 758.
  • 96
    • 26444482969 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • The Ninth Circuit made this leap, but made it without the support of any other court. See Kim, 121 F.3d at 1275 ("Moreover, the difference in the monetary limits suggests the provisions are mutually exclusive." (no citation provided in text)).
  • 97
    • 26444603101 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a) ("Any approved retail food store . . . may be disqualified for a specified period of time from further participation in the food stamp program, or subjected to a civil money penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation if the Secretary determines that its disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households . . . ."). The term "specified period of time" includes permanently. Outside the trafficking context, where permanent disqualification can be imposed for a firm's first violation, the FCS has used its authority under this paragraph to disqualify repeat offenders permanently.