Volumn 96, Issue 7, 1998, Pages 2156-2184
[…] Reg. 31,809 (1990) (to be codified at 7 C.F.R. pt. 278) ("7 CFR Part 278 . . . ACTION: Final rule . . . . This final rule establishes eligibility criteria for firms seeking a civil money penalty in lieu of a permanent disqualification for trafficking . . . . This action is effective retroactively to October 1, 1988.").
  • 140
    • 26444565381 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • The Food Stamp Act language differs slightly from the language of the statute considered in First City National Bank, but preserves the important "de novo" language. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a) ("The suit . . . shall be a trial de novo . . . in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue . . . ."). The critical difference in the Food Stamp Act language is the inclusion of the word "validity." See Martin v.