Volumn 96, Issue 7, 1998, Pages 2156-2184
[…] • note
    • Take the example of a small grocery store with average sales of $200,000, which redeems $20,000 in food stamps annually. If an employee sells $100 in food stamps for cash on two separate occasions, the store can be subjected to the maximum $40,000 penalty. This means the store would lose 20% of its annual income, not profits. This could be devastating in an industry that traditionally has very low profit margins. See Faust, supra note 114, at 1E ("Margins on food are notoriously tight.").
  • 168
    • 26444468589 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B)(i) (1994) ("[N]either the ownership nor management of the store . . . was aware of, approved, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct or approval of the violation . . . .").
  • 169
    • 26444602095 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See Vasudeva v. United States, No. C96-1252Z, 1998 WL 279223, at *7 (W.D. Wash. May 27, 1998) ("Agency discretion is exercised . . . in the choice among formulas.").
  • 170
    • 26444492222 scopus 로고    scopus 로고