Volumn 96, Issue 7, 1998, Pages 2156-2184
[…] • 169
    • 26444602095 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See Vasudeva v. United States, No. C96-1252Z, 1998 WL 279223, at *7 (W.D. Wash. May 27, 1998) ("Agency discretion is exercised . . . in the choice among formulas.").
  • 170
    • 26444492222 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Cf. First Am. Bank v. Dole, 763 F.2d 644, 651 n.6 (4th Cir. 1985) ("Civil penalties may be considered 'quasi-criminal' in nature.").
  • 171
    • 26444441023 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(1) (1994) (regulating criminal sentences)
    • See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(1) (1994) (regulating criminal sentences).
  • 172
    • 26444460877 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See 18 U.S.C. § 3572 (a)(1), (8) ("[T]he court shall consider . . . the size of the [defendant] organization and any measure taken by the organization to discipline any officer, director, employee, or agent of the organization responsible for the offense and to prevent a recurrence of such an offense . . . .").
  • 173
    • 26444603099 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(1), (7) ("[T]he court shall consider .
  • 174
    • 26444588780 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • See Bakal Bros., v.