Volumn 96, Issue 7, 1998, Pages 2156-2184
[…] The term "specified period of time" includes permanently. Outside the trafficking context, where permanent disqualification can be imposed for a firm's first violation, the FCS has used its authority under this paragraph to disqualify repeat offenders permanently. See 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a) (1994) ("[FCS] may disqualify any authorized retail food store . . . if the firm fails to comply with the Food Stamp Act . . . . [Disqualification shall be permanent for a firm's third sanction . . . ."); see also Castillo v.