The Political Content of Antitrust
[…] S. REP. at 32. Witnesses testified that as a result of this increase in concentration "the large MSOs [multiple system operators] have the market power to determine what programming services can 'make it' on cable." S. REP. at 33, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1167. Based upon this and related evidence, the Congress found that "[t]he potential effects of . . . concentration [in the cable industry] are barriers to entry for new programmers and a reduction in the number of media voices available to consumers." 47 U.S.C. § 521 (a) (4). It also found that "[t]here is a substantial governmental and First Amendment interest in promoting a diversity of views provided through multiple technology media." Id. § 521 (a) (6). Time Warner Entm't v. United States, 211 F.3d 1313, 1319-20 (D.C. Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 121 S. Ct. 1167 (2001).
-
(1992)
Stat.
, vol.106
, pp. 1460
-
-
-
88
-
-
0347971529
-
-
Time Warner Entm't v. United States, 1319-20 D.C. Cir.
-