The Political Content of Antitrust
[…] This exemption enables the local daily newspapers to combine business functions (such as advertising, sales, printing, and distribution). But, in exchange for this exemption, the newspapers must maintain separate editorial and reporting staffs and produce separate newspapers (except in some cases, where the newspapers may produce a joint newspaper on Sundays). The purpose of this limited antitrust exemption is to preserve the editorial competition between local daily newspapers when one of the newspapers might otherwise exit the market. 15 U.S.C. § 1801 (NPA's preamble states "In the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers in any city, community or metropolitan area where a joint operating agreement has been heretofore entered into because of economic distress or is hereafter effected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.") Thus, "a primary intent of the Newspaper Preservation Act was to promote the diversity of editorial voices among newspapers. " Committee for an Independent P-I v.