Volumn 62, Issue 2, 2000, Pages 281-334
[…] Attorneys General of thirty-eight states agreed that that they were not providing adequate protection for victims of domestic violence. See Brief of the States of Arizona et al., as Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioners' Briefen the Merits at 15-16, United States v. Morrison, 120 S. Ct. 1740 (2000) (Nos. 99-5, 99-29).
    • Trial , pp. 28
  • 51
    • 0346092182 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a) (1994) (purporting to create a "[f]ederal civil rights cause of action")
    • 42 U.S.C. § 13981(a) (1994) (purporting to create a "[f]ederal civil rights cause of action").
  • 52
    • 0346722744 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Id. § 13981(e)(1) (stating that "[n]othing in this section entitles a person to a cause of action under subsection (c) of this section for random acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender").
  • 53
    • 0346092176 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. § 13981(a)
    • Id. § 13981(a).
  • 54
    • 0347353169 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Morrison, 120 S. Ct. at 1746
    • Morrison, 120 S. Ct. at 1746.
  • 55
    • 0347353172 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • Id.