The Paradox of Hope: The Crime and Punishment of Domestic Violence
[…] -
0347332885
-
Addressing Domestic Violence: The Role of the Family Law Practitioner
-
Clare Dalton, Domestic Violence, Domestic Torts and Divorce: Constraints and Possibilities, 31 NEW ENG. L. REV. 319, 366 (1997), citing Naomi R. Cahn, Civil Images of Battered Women: The Impact of Domestic Violence on Child Custody Decisions, 44 VAND. L. REV. 1041, 1085 (1991); see also Roberta L. Valente, Addressing Domestic Violence: The Role of the Family Law Practitioner, 29 FAM. L.Q. 187, 191 (1995).
-
(1995)
Fam. L.Q. 187
, vol.29
, pp. 191
-
-
Valente, R.L.1
-
135
-
-
0346302173
-
-
CAL. EVID. CODE § 1109 (a) (1997)
-
CAL. EVID. CODE § 1109 (a) (1997) provides: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. (b) In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least 30 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as the court may allow for good cause. (c) This section shall not be construed to limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other section of this code statute or case law. (d) As used in this section, "domestic violence" has the meaning set forth in section 6211 of the Family Code meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.