The Paradox of Hope: The Crime and Punishment of Domestic Violence
[…] U. Colo. L. Rev.
, vol.67
, pp. 817
-
-
Faigman, D.L.1
-
43
-
-
0346302223
-
-
Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (D.C. Cir. 1923).
-
Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (D.C. Cir. 1923). The Frye test still remains quite viable in many states. Essentially, in order for expert opinion to be admitted it must be scientific knowledge and method that is generally accepted among the relevant scientific authorities. This test places part of the decision about whether this evidence is "reliable" outside the court and within the purview of scientists.
-
-
-
-
44
-
-
0346302222
-
-
CAL. EVID. CODE § 1107 (West 1995)
-
CAL. EVID. CODE § 1107 (West 1995) provides in pertinent part: (a) in a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible . . . regarding battered women's syndrome, including the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence . . . (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on battered women's syndrome shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven.
-
-
-
-
45
-
-
0347563425
-
-
Keesee v. Keesee, 675 So. 2d 655, 659 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)
-
Keesee v. Keesee, 675 So. 2d 655, 659 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996) (Griffin, J. concurring).
-
-
-
-
46
-
-
0347563381
-