The Paradox of Hope: The Crime and Punishment of Domestic Violence
[…] -
(2000)
Ariz. Rev. Stat.
-
-
-
87
-
-
84880367386
-
-
§ 6300
-
See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN. § 4-501(b)(ii)(requiring inclusion of prior abuse in petitions for protection); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 634 R.634.20 (West 1996); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-3602 (West 2000) ("The court shall issue an order of protection . . . if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe . . . the defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year. . . ."); CAL FAM. CODE § 6300 ("an order may be issued to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence . . . if an affidavit shows . . . reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse").
-
Cal Fam. Code
-
-
-
88
-
-
0347563391
-
-
674 A.2d 951 (Md. Ct.