N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 3(b), cl. 9; N.Y. Ct. R. § 500.17(a) (N.Y. Ct. App.) (McKinney 2000)
[…] Rufino v. United States, 829 F.2d 354, 361 (2d Cir. 1987). When the state Court of Appeals decided McDougald, however, it disagreed on both questions, holding that cognitive awareness is a prerequisite to recovery, and that a jury should not make a "loss of enjoyment of life" award separate from its pain and suffering award. McDougald v. Garber, 73 N.Y.2d 246, 254 (1989).
-
-
-
-
228
-
-
0346253771
-
-
838 F.2d 661 (2d Cir. 1988)
-
838 F.2d 661 (2d Cir. 1988).
-
-
-
-
229
-
-
0346884059
-
-
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 686 (McKinney 1984). The statute provides: Any person who shall offer to sell or sell a franchise in this state as a franchisor, subfranchisor or franchise sales agent shall be deemed to have irrevocably appointed the secretary of state as his or its agent upon whom may be served any summons, complaint . . . or other process directed to such person . . . in any action, investigation, or proceeding which arises under this article or a rule hereunder, with the same force and validity as if served personally on such person
-
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 686 (McKinney 1984). The statute provides: Any person who shall offer to sell or sell a franchise in this state as a franchisor, subfranchisor or franchise sales agent shall be deemed to have irrevocably appointed the secretary of state as his or its agent upon whom may be served any summons, complaint . . . or other process directed to such person . . . in any action, investigation, or proceeding which arises under this article or a rule hereunder, with the same force and validity as if served personally on such person.
-
-
-
-
230
-
-
0346253769
-
-
Retail Software Servs., Inc. v. Lashlee, 71 N.Y.2d 788, 789 (1988)
-
See Retail Software Servs., Inc. v. Lashlee, 71 N.Y.2d 788, 789 (1988).
-
-
-
-
231
-
-
0347514684
-
-
See id. at 790; N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a) (McKinney 1990)
-