N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 3(b), cl. 9; N.Y. Ct. R. § 500.17(a) (N.Y. Ct. App.) (McKinney 2000)
[…] -
-
Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. ABB Power Generation, Inc., 91 N.Y.2d 180 (1997)
-
Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. ABB Power Generation, Inc., 91 N.Y.2d 180 (1997).
-
-
-
-
206
-
-
0348144697
-
-
Joblon v. Solow, 91 N.Y.2d 457 (1998)
-
Joblon v. Solow, 91 N.Y.2d 457 (1998).
-
-
-
-
207
-
-
0347514736
-
-
Argentina v. Emery World Wide Delivery Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 554 (1999)
-
Argentina v. Emery World Wide Delivery Corp., 93 N.Y.2d 554 (1999).
-
-
-
-
208
-
-
0346884114
-
-
94 N.Y.2d 436 (2000)
-
94 N.Y.2d 436 (2000).
-
-
-
-
209
-
-
0347514735
-
-
Id. at 439
-
Id. at 439.
-
-
-
-
210
-
-
0347514685
-
-
Section 51 of the Civil Rights Law provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for . . . the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided [in section 50] may . . . sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51 (McKinney 1992 and Supp. 2000)
-
Section 51 of the Civil Rights Law provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for . . . the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided [in section 50] may . . . sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51 (McKinney 1992 and Supp. 2000).
-
-
-
-
211
-
-
0346884063
-
-
Howell v. N.Y. Post Co., 81 N.Y.2d 115, 123 (1993); Stephano v. News Group Publ'ns, Inc., 64 N.Y.2d 174, 184 (1984)
-
Howell v. N.Y. Post Co., 81 N.Y.2d 115, 123 (1993); Stephano v.