N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 3(b), cl. 9; N.Y. Ct. R. § 500.17(a) (N.Y. Ct. App.) (McKinney 2000)
[…] Sterling Drug, Inc., 69 N.Y.2d 329, 333-36 (1987).
-
-
-
-
194
-
-
0348144700
-
-
92 N.Y.2d 458 (1998)
-
92 N.Y.2d 458 (1998).
-
-
-
-
195
-
-
0347514671
-
-
Id. at 460. The New York U.C.C. provides "[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-609(1) (McKinney 1993).
-
Id. at 460. The New York U.C.C. provides "[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-609(1) (McKinney 1993).
-
-
-
-
196
-
-
0346884062
-
-
Norcon Power, 92 N.Y.2d at 468. The court limited its holding to long-term commercial contracts that are "complex and not reasonably susceptible of all security features being anticipated, bargained for and incorporated." Id.