daily ed. July 22, Amend. 1324
[…] Amend. 3473, §_07 (b), 146 CONG. REC. S5371 (daily ed. June 19, 2000).
-
Amend.
, pp. 3473
-
-
-
82
-
-
25944464840
-
-
daily ed. June 19
-
The certification requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 245(a)(1) provides: No prosecution of any offense described in this section shall be undertaken by the United States except upon the certification in writing of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General that in his judgment a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice, which function of certification may not be delegated. 18 U.S.C. § 245(a)(1) (1994).