daily ed. July 22, Amend. 1324
[…] -
-
-
-
80
-
-
0345911986
-
-
note
-
See Holder May 1999 Testimony, supra note 37, at 22 (stating that from 1993 through 1998 the Department of Justice brought only thirty-two federal hate crimes prosecutions, an average of fewer than six per year); Holder August 1999 Testimony, supra note 36; see also Senate 1998 Hearings, supra note 27, at 68-71, 80-88 (1998) (describing each individual prosecution between 1969 and 1998).
-
-
-
-
81
-
-
0347803305
-
-
18 U.S.C. § 245(a)(1) 18 U.S.C. § 245(a)(1) (1994). §_07 (b)
-
The certification requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 245(a)(1) provides: No prosecution of any offense described in this section shall be undertaken by the United States except upon the certification in writing of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General that in his judgment a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice, which function of certification may not be delegated. 18 U.S.C. § 245(a)(1) (1994).